Admissions open Take the eligibility test & see if you can join the next batch. Take the test →
Decoding the Jargon

Follower growth rate

Also called Audience growth rate

Social mediaDecision termCalculator

How fast your follower count is growing over a period, shown as a percentage. It uses net new followers, which is new follows minus unfollows.

Formula

Follower growth rate = (new follows − unfollows) ÷ followers at start of period × 100

Example

Meera starts the month with 12,000 followers, gains 1,500 and loses 300. Net growth is 1,200, so her follower growth rate is 1,200 ÷ 12,000 = 10%.

How you'll hear it

“Follower growth rate is 10% this month but it's all from the giveaway, so let's see what holds next month.”

What it helps you decide

Whether a content approach or campaign is building an audience worth having. It helps decide whether to keep a series, change posting frequency, or stop a tactic that brings followers who never buy.

Where people misread it

A spike is read as success without checking unfollows in the following weeks or who the new followers are. Giveaways and follow-for-follow tactics can raise the rate while bringing people who will never buy.

The story

In October Meera ran a giveaway: follow, tag three friends, win a ₹5,000 voucher. Her follower count jumped.

October follower growth
Followers on 1 October12,000
New follows1,500
Unfollows300
Net new followers1,200
Follower growth rate10%

In a normal month she adds about 240 net followers, a 2% growth rate. So October looks five times better.

Then November came. 400 people unfollowed once the giveaway ended. And when Meera opened the audience section in Instagram Insights, she saw that many of the new followers were from cities she does not deliver to and could not visit her Pune store.

Direct messages asking about products did not rise in October either.

The growth rate counted heads. It did not show whether those heads could ever become customers. Meera now looks at net growth over two months, the city split of new followers, and enquiries per month, before she calls a month good.

All figures are fictional and illustrative.

Work out your follower growth rate

The example's numbers are filled in. Replace them with yours.

Net new followers
1,200
Follower growth rate
10%
Followers at end of period
13,200

Check where the new followers are and whether enquiries rose too. Growth only matters if these are people who can buy from you.

Rate is net new followers divided by followers at the start of the period. Some tools divide by the end count instead.

Don't confuse it with

  • Engagement rate: how many people interacted with posts, not how many started following.

Related terms

Want to use this at work? AI-led Social Media Excellence is aFactor's 16-week program for social media work.

Sources

  1. Social media metrics to track, Hootsuite, 2026
  2. The secrets to organic reach, Sprout Social, 2026

Checked 1 October 2026. Examples use a fictional business; figures are illustrative.

Send this to someone

Knowing the words is the start. Using them well is the job.

The role-fit test shows how your judgment lines up with the role you hold or the one you want next.

Take the role-fit test →