Admissions open Take the eligibility test & see if you can join the next batch. Take the test →
Decoding the Jargon

Open rate

Also called Email open rate

AutomationDecision termCalculator

The share of delivered emails that were recorded as opened. Email tools count an open when a tiny tracking image in the email loads, which makes the number less reliable than it looks.

Formula

Open rate = unique opens ÷ emails delivered × 100

Example

Meera's festive email is delivered to 8,000 subscribers and records 3,200 opens. Her open rate is 3,200 ÷ 8,000 = 40%.

How you'll hear it

“Open rate went up after the subject line change, but clicks didn't, so I'm not sure people actually read it.”

What it helps you decide

Which subject line or sender name to keep, when to send, and which subscribers to treat as inactive. Because of Apple Mail Privacy Protection, use it with clicks rather than on its own.

Where people misread it

Since 2021, Apple Mail Privacy Protection downloads email content, including tracking images, in the background whether or not the person reads the email, and hides when and how often they opened it. So many recorded opens are machine opens. Mailchimp says MPP can falsely inflate open metrics. Treating opens as 'people who read' leads to wrong subject line winners and wrong inactive lists.

The story

Meera tests two subject lines for her festive email and plans to pick the winner by open rate.

Festive email, as reported
Emails delivered8,000
Opens recorded3,200
Open rate40%

The number looks right. 40% feels healthy, and the subject line seems to be working.

What it hides. Apple Mail Privacy Protection loads the tracking image for Apple Mail users in the background, read or not. Her email tool flags 1,200 of the 3,200 opens as likely machine opens.

Opens without flagged machine opens
Opens recorded3,200
Flagged machine opens−1,200
Opens likely by people2,000
Adjusted open rate25%

A subject line that wins on opens could simply have gone to more Apple Mail users.

What to look at instead. Clicks and sales. The email got 240 clicks and 40 orders worth ₹80,000. Pick subject lines on click rate when you can, and do not mark someone inactive just because they have no opens; check clicks and purchases first.

All figures are fictional and illustrative.

Work out your open rate, with and without machine opens

The example's numbers are filled in. Replace them with yours.

Open rate (as reported)
40%
Open rate without flagged machine opens
25%

Use open rate as a rough signal only. Check click rate before deciding a subject line won.

Machine-open counts depend on your email tool; if it doesn't flag them, leave the field at 0.

Don't confuse it with

  • Click rate: people who clicked a link, a much harder signal to fake.
  • CTOR: clicks as a share of opens, not of deliveries.

Related terms

Sources

  1. About Open and Click Rates, Mailchimp (Intuit)
  2. Mail Privacy Protection & Privacy, Apple
  3. Email Marketing Benchmarks & Industry Statistics, Mailchimp (Intuit), 2023

Checked 1 October 2026. Examples use a fictional business; figures are illustrative.

Send this to someone

Knowing the words is the start. Using them well is the job.

The role-fit test shows how your judgment lines up with the role you hold or the one you want next.

Take the role-fit test →